Waitomo Sew Worms Privacy Policy

Waitomo Sew Worms always respects your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy is explained below, and this relates to any detail we collect about you; whether it’s online or over the phone, also how we use, store or distribute that information.

The how and when details

The following Privacy Policy is to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, used, stored, and distributed by Waityomo Sew Worms. This policy applies to detail collected via Waitomo Sew Worms website: www.waitomosewworms.nz or any other form.

Waitomo Sew Worms is bound by the NZ Privacy Act 1993. For more information, visit www.privacy.org.nz

Waitomo Sew Worms collects limited personal information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) such as: (i) name, mailing and email addresses; (ii) residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age, purchase history, date and place of purchase. If you communicate with us by e-mail, or complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

  • contact us for further information;
  • participate in surveys and other types of research;
  • enter a promotion,
  • subscribe to our mailing list;
  • register your details on our web site;
  • ask for a quote;

Other information we may collect 

For statistical purposes, we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, and most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you. To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including click through from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

Use of cookies 

Waitomo Sew Worms use tracking technologies such as cookies to recognize your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you.

How we use your information 

Waitomo Sew Worms use your information to better understand your exact needs and provide you with better service. We may also use your Personal Information:

  • to deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly whether by email, telephone or mail. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives.
  • to keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You will be able to "opt-out" from this activity at any time.
  • to enhance your customer experience and help us complete your transactions faster.
  • for planning, product development or research purposes.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not send Personal Information to any third party organisations:

Access and correction

You can have access to the personal information we hold about you. Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact our Privacy Officer if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. A $35 administration fee will be charged for the retrieval of personal information to cover our costs. No fee applies to the correction of personal information. 

Unsubscribe/Opt Out

At Waitomo Sew Worms we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email Newsletters, promo’s etc, you can do so at any time, for any reason.

Security

Waitomo Sew Worms is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to this statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website on this page.